Forthcoming Events 2016 

                      Updated 6th September 2017                           

                                                                                                                                                                       

 

Chester District

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

                                        2017

 

 

September

17th                   Gang Show in a Day - Vanbrugh Theatre, Kings School, Chester

29th/1st              Tatton Adventure for Explorer Scouts

October

7th                      Skills Day - Forest Camp

14th/15th            Gang Show Camp

20th/21st/22nd   Jamboree On the Air - Cestrian Scout HQ

21st                    Chariot Challenge

22nd                   Gang Show Auditions - Weston Grove

22nd                   Cub Scout Trip to MOSI Manchester

November

24th                    District Beaver Scout Sleepover

December

3rd                     First Response - Weston Grove

 

                                                                                                                    2018

January

26th/28th            County Winter Camp, Forest Camp

February

13th - 17th          Chester Gang Show - Vanbrugh Theatre

 

March

24th                    County Cub Arts and Craft Competition

25th                    County Dinner

April

14th/15th            Cheshire Hike

May

19th                    Lord Derby Competition (County Eliminator) Forest Camp

June

10th                    County Scout Sunday, Chester

12th                    County AGM - Warrington East

19th/20th            Royal Cheshire Show, Tabley

July

28th July - 4th August     Chamboree 2018 - Tabley

31st July - 1st August     Cheshire Beavers at Chamboree

 

 

District Leaders’ Meetings: first Thursday in each month (except August) 8 pm (GSLs at 7-30 pm; other Sections by arrangement)

District Core Team (DC, District Chair, ADCs, Chair of Scout Fellowship and DSNL; also attended by the Local Training Manager): second Thursday in each month (except July and August)

District Executive Committee: third Thursday in each month (except August)

District Appointments Advisory Committee: last Wednesday or Thursday in each month (except August and December). Days can vary within week.

District Scout Fellowship: first Tuesday of each month (for further details email fellowship@chesterscouts.org.uk)